$394,900
701 North Hills Drive, Opelika, AL, 36801
Active MLS# 177018 216 days on market
5 bd 3 ba 3,591 sq ft 0.92 acres
My Notes

What's Special

Description

PLUS $10,000 in seller concessions and an additional $3,000 with preferred lender Kyle Frazier of CrossCountry Mortgage. Welcome to 701 North Hills Drive in Opelika! This spacious 5 bedroom, 3 bath home sits on a coveted corner lot, offering the largest lot in the neighborhood at approximately .92 acres. Surrounded by mature trees and a peaceful natural creek, this property blends privacy and convenience in the heart of Opelika. Outdoor living shines with an in ground saltwater pool, perfect for entertaining and enjoying Alabama summers. Inside, you’ll find a formal living room and a cozy den with fireplace, offering flexible spaces for both gatherings and quiet nights. This property features two separate living spaces, ideal for multigenerational living or income potential. The main level offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, while the fully finished basement includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Each level has its own private entrance, kitchen, and laundry room for complete independence. One bedroom downstairs is currently rented month to month for $850 per month. Newly installed LVP flooring enhances the basement bedrooms, adding versatility. The main kitchen features a new stainless steel range and dishwasher, along with a fairly new Samsung stainless steel refrigerator. All appliances remain, making this home move in ready. Additional updates include two brand new hot water heaters. The seller prefers to sell as is but will consider repairs with an acceptable offer. The seller is offering $10,000 in concessions toward remodeling, closing costs, or a rate buy down. An additional $3,000 lender credit is available with preferred lender Kyle Frazier of CrossCountry Mortgage. Twenty four hours notice required to show. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a property offering space, flexibility, and long term potential in an established Opelika neighborhood.

Want to see this home? Tour with a local agent who knows this area.

Property Details

Property Type
Residential
Subtype
Residential
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Full Baths
3
Half Baths
0
Living Area
3,591 sq ft
Lot Size
0.92 acres
Year Built
1979
Original Price
$425,000
List Date
October 1, 2025
MLS Area
Opelika

Price History

  1. Price Reduced: $394,900 (-$5,099)
  2. Price Reduced: $399,999 (-$9,001)
  3. Price Reduced: $409,000 (-$16,000)
  4. Listed: $425,000

Location

Drive Times